Privacy Policy

Your privacy is protected by UK law and by our own policy and practices.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Provide

We receive and store information you provide using the contact form on this website. We use this information to market our services to you and to promote public relations in connection with our services. For example, we use contact details that you have provided in order to respond to your requests and communicate with you in relation to services that we provide for you.

In keeping with UK legal requirements and the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner's Office, we do not seek or retain unnecessary personal data.

We do not retain potentially sensitive data, such as the educational background or attainment of pupils, in a computerised filing system. Nor do we retain any other personal data, besides the data strictly necessary for the purposes set out in the preceeding paragraph, in such a system. We recommend that, to protect your privacy, you avoid including sensitive information when using the contact form on our website.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies". A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that can be accessed by the visitor's browser.

Cookies are used by the MathsNumeracyTutor website to support the essential operation and the functionality of the website, for example in order to support the functioning of the contact form on the website. You may use your browser settings to prevent these cookies being set. But if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of the website.

We do not provide third parties with access to information held in cookies created by the MathsNumeracyTutor website. We do not store personal data in cookies created by our website. In particular, we do not use cookies to gather information potentially useful for marketing. All cookies set by our website expire when you close your web browser.

Other Information that we collect

IP addresses and other data (browser, computing platform etc) relating to visitors to our site are logged by our web host, in line with practices that are standard in the industry. We download, store and analyse this information.

This information does not identify you personally, but could in some circumstances be used in combination with other data to identify you. We do not seek to use this data to identify you personally. We use the information to improve our website and to monitor its functioning for errors.

We do not own or control the server on which our website is hosted. We accept no responsibility for the handling by the company that hosts our website of data logged by them.

Who will this information be shared with?

Information that you provide may be shared with people involved in the administration of the website, our email systems or our services. Anyone given access to your information for these purposes will be required to adhere to our privacy policy.

We will take reasonable, proportionate steps to prevent unauthorised access to personal data. However, we cannot guarantee the security/privacy of personal data, and cannot be responsible for breaches of security caused by the illegal or unethical behaviour of others.

Emails sent using the contact form on our website, like most other emails, are unencrypted and vulnerable to interception. We suggest that you avoid including sensitive information in messages that you send using our contact form.

We will not normally disclose information to third parties except under legal compulsion or with your explicit prior consent. But we may, exceptionally, at our discretion and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998, disclose information without your prior consent. In all such cases we will inform you of our actions at the earliest practicable opportunity.

We will never disclose information to third parties for commercial, marketing or research purposes without your explicit prior consent.

Will we change our Privacy Policy?

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time.

We will not change our privacy policy in any way that materially affects our handling of personally identifiable information without first obtaining your consent.

We will publish any changes to our privacy policy on the MathsNumeracyTutor website.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Our use of data we gather is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are exempt from the requirement under the Act to notify the Information Commissioner of our use of personal data, since the data that we retain is strictly limited to that needed for our core business purposes, namely for advertising or marketing our services and promoting public relations in connection with those services; and for keeping accounts and records of our activity.

We are nevertheless subject to the responsibilities set out in the Act, and you are entitled to the rights set out in the Act, including the right to see information that we hold about you.

For more information about your rights under the Act see the Information Commissioner's Office.